kushnirs.org

Agriculture, hunting, forestry, fishing

Agriculture in the world regions

Agriculture in the world regions, bln. $
Area197019801990200020102014
Africa22.887.793.790.5284.1371.3
Americas48.5136.5211.5223.6438.1554.2
Asia106.4307.6459.9565.81 463.41 964.7
Europe128.8275.0365.1201.5333.8368.6
Oceania3.813.614.820.643.551.3
World310.4820.41 145.11 102.12 562.93 310.1

Agriculture in the world regions, % in the world agriculture
Area197019801990200020102014
Africa7.410.78.28.211.111.2
Americas15.616.618.520.317.116.7
Asia34.337.540.251.357.159.4
Europe41.533.531.918.313.011.1
Oceania1.21.71.31.91.71.6
World100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

Agriculture per capita in the world regions, $
Area197019801990200020102014
Africa62.5183.8148.6111.4272.5321.4
Americas93.6220.7291.1266.3464.7564.6
Asia51.3119.8143.6152.3351.0451.7
Europe183.0366.4506.6276.8452.8498.2
Oceania195.8596.9552.5669.11 203.91 335.0
World84.3184.9215.8179.9369.9455.7

Agriculture per capita in the world regions, times to global average
Area197019801990200020102014
Africa0.740.990.690.620.740.71
Americas1.11.21.31.51.31.2
Asia0.610.650.670.850.950.99
Europe2.22.02.31.51.21.1
Oceania2.33.22.63.73.32.9
World1.01.01.01.01.01.0

Structure of agriculture by the world regions, 2014, %

Agriculture in top 5 countries

Agriculture in top 5 countries, bln. $
Area197019801990200020102014
China32.591.5105.8180.5598.5979.2
India25.262.589.1100.5289.9321.9
United States25.156.490.698.5160.2215.4
Indonesia4.217.421.525.0105.2118.9
Nigeria5.631.213.314.886.8113.6
World310.4820.41 145.11 102.12 562.93 310.1

Agriculture in top 5 countries, % in the world agriculture
Area197019801990200020102014
China10.511.29.216.423.429.6
India8.17.67.89.111.39.7
United States8.16.97.98.96.36.5
Indonesia1.42.11.92.34.13.6
Nigeria1.83.81.21.33.43.4
Others70.268.472.061.951.647.2
World100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

Agriculture per capita in top 5 countries, $
Area197019801990200020102014
China40.293.691.7142.1446.3715.1
India45.589.6102.395.4235.5248.5
United States120.0245.6358.5348.2517.0674.3
Indonesia36.3117.4117.7118.1435.3467.2
Nigeria99.7423.0138.9120.8544.6640.3
World84.3184.9215.8179.9369.9455.7

Agriculture per capita in top 5 countries, times to global average
Area197019801990200020102014
China0.480.510.420.791.21.6
India0.540.480.470.530.640.55
United States1.41.31.71.91.41.5
Indonesia0.430.640.550.661.21.0
Nigeria1.22.30.640.671.51.4
World1.01.01.01.01.01.0

Kushnir's square in agriculture

Kushnir's square (agriculture, 2014)size (share in the world agriculture)Total
< 0.1%0.1-1%1-10%10+%
Small economiesAverages economiesRegional leadersGlobal leaders
quality (agriculture per capita, times to global average)10+Hi-developed    0%
1-10Developed 65.5%
0.1-1Developing  34.2%
< 0.1Least developed    0%
Total2.9%24.0%43.2%29.6%100%

Agriculture in regional organizations

Agriculture in regional organizations, bln. $
Area197019801990200020102014
African Union20.681.582.883.6262.8350.3
APEC96.4281.3482.3520.41 228.31 741.7
APTA64.1173.0228.5317.7940.61 367.9
ASEAN11.843.553.569.3234.4283.2
CIS129.925.283.5107.9
G768.3182.7290.1278.3365.9424.8
G20155.1440.8736.5742.61 705.62 242.1
European Union 1543.8133.7197.3151.8206.9216.0
European Union 2548.7145.7216.9164.4232.6249.2
Euro area38.4116.5178.4134.3186.5194.9
LAIA17.662.796.496.4233.1283.4
League of Arab States6.423.247.053.7127.1151.1
NAFTA33.584.2127.1137.6217.0284.5
NATO84.0223.5341.9302.5480.8551.9
OECD97.2279.5413.4380.4594.5688.2
Organisation of Islamic Cooperation38.4137.2186.4196.5567.0682.0
OPEC10.856.456.653.1189.9237.7
Shanghai Cooperation Organisation32.591.5209.7201.3665.21 067.7
Trans-Pacific Partnership52.6143.5225.5254.9385.5469.6
World310.4820.41 145.11 102.12 562.93 310.1

Agriculture in regional organizations, % in the world agriculture
Area197019801990200020102014
African Union6.69.97.27.610.310.6
APEC31.034.342.147.247.952.6
APTA20.721.120.028.836.741.3
ASEAN3.85.34.76.39.18.6
CIS11.32.33.33.3
G722.022.325.325.314.312.8
G2050.053.764.367.466.567.7
European Union 1514.116.317.213.88.16.5
European Union 2515.717.818.914.99.17.5
Euro area12.414.215.612.27.35.9
LAIA5.77.68.48.79.18.6
League of Arab States2.02.84.14.95.04.6
NAFTA10.810.311.112.58.58.6
NATO27.127.229.927.518.816.7
OECD31.334.136.134.523.220.8
Organisation of Islamic Cooperation12.416.716.317.822.120.6
OPEC3.56.94.94.87.47.2
Shanghai Cooperation Organisation10.511.218.318.326.032.3
Trans-Pacific Partnership16.917.519.723.115.014.2
World100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

Agriculture per capita in regional organizations, $
Area197019801990200020102014
African Union60.5182.5140.3109.4266.9320.5
APEC63.5154.3210.7204.8449.3619.4
APTA43.595.4104.1125.8336.0471.5
ASEAN42.0121.4120.1131.9393.6453.1
CIS511.0100.4335.7429.2
G7118.9296.6443.3398.5495.1564.2
G2066.5157.8213.8190.9398.7506.6
European Union 15128.0374.8539.0400.6520.3538.1
European Union 25126.1360.6491.6362.4492.9524.1
Euro area139.9404.6573.0417.5556.3578.7
LAIA69.7195.3245.3208.4443.5515.8
League of Arab States50.1136.0206.2186.1349.7393.0
NAFTA118.6260.3347.1330.4469.0592.1
NATO126.7312.4430.2357.6534.6601.3
OECD125.8328.2436.9369.8533.9601.2
Organisation of Islamic Cooperation66.3182.1179.6152.6360.5403.0
OPEC75.7292.8216.3161.8459.6525.0
Shanghai Cooperation Organisation40.293.6155.5137.2431.6678.4
Trans-Pacific Partnership109.1257.8356.0357.0491.3578.1
World84.3184.9215.8179.9369.9455.7

Agriculture per capita in regional organizations, times to global average
Area197019801990200020102014
African Union0.720.990.650.610.720.70
APEC0.750.830.981.11.21.4
APTA0.520.520.480.700.911.0
ASEAN0.500.660.560.731.10.99
CIS2.40.560.910.94
G71.41.62.12.21.31.2
G200.790.850.991.11.11.1
European Union 151.52.02.52.21.41.2
European Union 251.52.02.32.01.31.2
Euro area1.72.22.72.31.51.3
LAIA0.831.11.11.21.21.1
League of Arab States0.590.740.961.00.950.86
NAFTA1.41.41.61.81.31.3
NATO1.51.72.02.01.41.3
OECD1.51.82.02.11.41.3
Organisation of Islamic Cooperation0.790.980.830.850.970.88
OPEC0.901.61.00.901.21.2
Shanghai Cooperation Organisation0.480.510.720.761.21.5
Trans-Pacific Partnership1.31.41.62.01.31.3
World1.01.01.01.01.01.0

Methodology of agriculture

A Agriculture, hunting and forestry

Section A covers the exploitation of vegetal and animal natural resources. The section comprises the activities of growing crops, raising animals, harvesting timber, and harvesting other plants and animals from a farm or their natural habitats.

B Fishing

Source: International Standard Industrial Classification of All Economic Activities. ISIC Rev. 3.1

© Ivan Kushnir


E-book. World macroeconomic research, 1970-2014