kushnirs.org

Gross domestic product (GDP) of France

GDP of France, 1970-2014

During 1970-2014 GDP of France in current prices grew by 2 680.2 billion US dollars (in 19.0 times) to 2 829.2 billion US dollars; change occurred by 40.9 billion US dollars by increasing of people by 14.3 million, as well as by 2 639.3 billion US dollars by increasing of GDP per capita by 39 788.5 US dollars. The average annual growth of GDP of France was 60.9 billion US dollars or 6.9%. The average annual growth of GDP of France in constant prices was 2.2%. Share in the world declined by 0.76%. Share in Europe rose by 2.2%. Minimal GDP was in 1970 (148.9 billion US dollars). Maximal GDP was in 2008 (2 923.6 billion US dollars).

During 1970-2014 GDP per capita in France grew by 39 788.5 US dollars (in 14.9 times) to 42 650.8 US dollars. The average annual growth of GDP per capita in current prices was 904.3 US dollars or 6.3%.

Change of GDP of France described by linear correlation-regression model: y=64.3x-126 742.0, where y - estimated value of GDP of France, x - year. Correlation rate = 0.968. Determination rate = 0.936.

GDP of France, 1970-2008 (increase)

During 1970-2008 GDP of France in current prices increased by 2 774.6 billion US dollars (in 19.6 times) to 2 923.6 billion US dollars; change occurred by 35.4 billion US dollars by increasing of people by 12.4 million, as well as by 2 739.3 billion US dollars by increasing of GDP per capita by 42 538.3 US dollars. The average annual growth of GDP of France was 73.0 billion US dollars or 8.1%. The average annual growth of GDP of France in constant prices was 2.5%. Share in the world rose by 0.24%. Share in Europe increased by 2.5%.

During 1970-2008 GDP per capita in France grew by 42 538.3 US dollars (in 15.9 times) to 45 400.7 US dollars. The average annual growth of GDP per capita in current prices was 1 119.4 US dollars or 7.5%.

GDP of France, 2008-2014 (decrease)

During 2008-2014 GDP of France in current prices reduced by 94.4 billion US dollars (by 3.2%) to 2 829.2 billion US dollars; change occurred by 88.0 billion US dollars by increasing of people by 1.9 million, as well as by -182.4 billion US dollars by decreasing of GDP per capita by 2 749.8 US dollars. The average annual growth of GDP of France was -15.7 billion US dollars or -0.55%. The average annual growth of GDP of France in constant prices was 0.34%. Share in the world reduced by 1.00%. Share in Europe declined by 0.33%.

During 2008-2014 GDP per capita in France grew by 2 749.8 US dollars (by 6.1%) to 42 650.8 US dollars. The average annual growth of GDP per capita in current prices was -458.3 US dollars or -1.0%.

GDP of France, 1970

GDP of France in 1970 was 148.9 billion US dollars, ranked 5th in the world. Share of France in the world GDP was 4.4%.

GDP per capita in France in 1970 was equal to 2 862.4 US dollars, ranked 21st in the world and was on par with GDP per capita in Aruba (2 990.4 US dollars), GDP per capita in the Netherlands (2 906.2 US dollars), GDP per capita in Belgium (2 778.3 US dollars), GDP per capita in Germany (2 743.7 US dollars). GDP per capita in France was more, than GDP per capita in the World (923.7 US dollars) by 1 938.7 US dollars.

Comparison of GDP in France and the neighbors in 1970. GDP of France was more than GDP of the United Kingdom (130.7 billion US dollars), GDP of Italy (113.1 billion US dollars), GDP of Spain (40.9 billion US dollars), GDP of Belgium (26.8 billion US dollars), GDP of Switzerland (24.2 billion US dollars), but was less than GDP of Germany (215.0 billion US dollars). GDP per capita in France was more than GDP per capita in Belgium (2 778.3 US dollars), GDP per capita in Germany (2 743.7 US dollars), GDP per capita in the United Kingdom (2 349.9 US dollars), GDP per capita in Italy (2 112.5 US dollars), GDP per capita in Spain (1 205.1 US dollars), but was less than GDP per capita in Switzerland (3 924.8 US dollars).

Comparison of GDP in France and leaders in 1970. GDP of France was more than GDP of the United Kingdom (130.7 billion US dollars) by 14%, GDP of China (89.6 billion US dollars) by 66.1%, but was less than GDP of the United States (1 075.9 billion US dollars) in 7.2 times, GDP of Germany (215.0 billion US dollars) by 44.4%, GDP of Japan (209.1 billion US dollars) by 40.4%. GDP per capita in France was more than GDP per capita in Germany (2 743.7 US dollars) by 4.3%, GDP per capita in the United Kingdom (2 349.9 US dollars) by 21.8%, GDP per capita in Japan (2 016.0 US dollars) by 42%, GDP per capita in China (110.9 US dollars) in 25.8 times, but was less than GDP per capita in the United States (5 135.9 US dollars) by 79.4%.

Potential GDP of France in 1970. With GDP per capita at the level of the United States (5 135.9 US dollars), GDP of France would be 267.2 billion US dollars, it is by 79.4% more than the actual level. With GDP per capita at the level of Switzerland (3 924.8 US dollars), as the best neighbor, GDP of France would be 204.2 billion US dollars, it is by 37.1% more than the actual level.

GDP of France, 2008

GDP of France in 2008 was equal to 2 923.6 billion US dollars, ranked 5th in the world and was on par with GDP of the United Kingdom (2 793.6 bln. US dollars). Share of France in the world GDP was 4.6%.

GDP per capita in France in 2008 was worth 45 400.7 US dollars, ranked 25th in the world and was on par with GDP per capita in the United States (48 341.2 US dollars), GDP per capita in Belgium (48 115.6 US dollars), GDP per capita in Andorra (46 736.1 US dollars), GDP per capita in Germany (46 519.1 US dollars), GDP per capita in Canada (46 235.3 US dollars), GDP per capita in United Arab Emirates (45 720.0 US dollars), GDP per capita in the United Kingdom (45 284.0 US dollars). GDP per capita in France was more, than GDP per capita in the World (9 355.2 US dollars) by 36 045.4 US dollars.

Comparison of GDP in France and the neighbors in 2008. GDP of France was more than GDP of the United Kingdom (2 793.6 billion US dollars), GDP of Italy (2 392.0 billion US dollars), GDP of Spain (1 635.0 billion US dollars), GDP of Switzerland (551.6 billion US dollars), GDP of Belgium (518.6 billion US dollars), but was less than GDP of Germany (3 752.5 billion US dollars). GDP per capita in France was more than GDP per capita in the United Kingdom (45 284.0 US dollars), GDP per capita in Italy (40 323.6 US dollars), GDP per capita in Spain (35 686.5 US dollars), but was less than GDP per capita in Switzerland (72 130.9 US dollars), GDP per capita in Belgium (48 115.6 US dollars), GDP per capita in Germany (46 519.1 US dollars).

Comparison of GDP in France and leaders in 2008. GDP of France was more than GDP of the United Kingdom (2 793.6 billion US dollars) by 4.7%, but was less than GDP of the United States (14 718.6 billion US dollars) in 5.0 times, GDP of Japan (4 849.2 billion US dollars) by 65.9%, GDP of China (4 564.5 billion US dollars) by 56.1%, GDP of Germany (3 752.5 billion US dollars) by 28.4%. GDP per capita in France was more than GDP per capita in the United Kingdom (45 284.0 US dollars) by 0.26%, GDP per capita in Japan (38 087.2 US dollars) by 19.2%, GDP per capita in China (3 440.5 US dollars) in 13.2 times, but was less than GDP per capita in the United States (48 341.2 US dollars) by 6.5%, GDP per capita in Germany (46 519.1 US dollars) by 2.5%.

Potential GDP of France in 2008. With GDP per capita at the level of Switzerland (72 130.9 US dollars), as the best neighbor, GDP of France would be 4 644.9 billion US dollars, it is by 58.9% more than the actual level. With GDP per capita at the level of Western Europe (48 582.0 US dollars), GDP of France would be 3 128.4 billion US dollars, it is by 7% more than the actual level. With GDP per capita at the level of the United States (48 341.2 US dollars), GDP of France would be 3 112.9 billion US dollars, it is by 6.5% more than the actual level.

GDP of France, 2014

GDP of France in 2014 was equal to 2 829.2 billion US dollars, ranked 6th in the world and was on par with GDP of the United Kingdom (2 988.9 bln. US dollars). Share of France in the world GDP was 3.6%.

GDP per capita in France in 2014 was 42 650.8 US dollars, ranked 30th in the world and was on par with GDP per capita in Andorra (45 032.9 US dollars), GDP per capita in New Zealand (44 189.3 US dollars), GDP per capita in United Arab Emirates (43 962.7 US dollars), GDP per capita in Kuwait (43 600.4 US dollars), GDP per capita in Greenland (43 429.7 US dollars), GDP per capita in Brunei Darussalam (40 978.5 US dollars), GDP per capita in Hong Kong (40 252.1 US dollars). GDP per capita in France was more, than GDP per capita in the World (10 742.7 US dollars) by 31 908.2 US dollars.

Comparison of GDP in France and the neighbors in 2014. GDP of France was more than GDP of Italy (2 141.2 billion US dollars), GDP of Spain (1 381.3 billion US dollars), GDP of Switzerland (701.0 billion US dollars), GDP of Belgium (531.5 billion US dollars), but was less than GDP of Germany (3 868.3 billion US dollars), GDP of the United Kingdom (2 988.9 billion US dollars). GDP per capita in France was more than GDP per capita in Italy (35 812.2 US dollars), GDP per capita in Spain (29 860.6 US dollars), but was less than GDP per capita in Switzerland (85 373.8 US dollars), GDP per capita in Germany (47 966.2 US dollars), GDP per capita in Belgium (47 348.2 US dollars), GDP per capita in the United Kingdom (46 460.9 US dollars).

Comparison of GDP in France and leaders in 2014. GDP of France was less than GDP of the United States (17 348.1 billion US dollars) in 6.1 times, GDP of China (10 430.6 billion US dollars) in 3.7 times, GDP of Japan (4 602.4 billion US dollars) by 62.7%, GDP of Germany (3 868.3 billion US dollars) by 36.7%, GDP of the United Kingdom (2 988.9 billion US dollars) by 5.6%. GDP per capita in France was more than GDP per capita in Japan (36 298.2 US dollars) by 17.5%, GDP per capita in China (7 616.7 US dollars) in 5.6 times, but was less than GDP per capita in the United States (54 306.3 US dollars) by 27.3%, GDP per capita in Germany (47 966.2 US dollars) by 12.5%, GDP per capita in the United Kingdom (46 460.9 US dollars) by 8.9%.

Potential GDP of France in 2014. With GDP per capita at the level of Switzerland (85 373.8 US dollars), as the best neighbor, GDP of France would be 5 663.2 billion US dollars, it is in 2.0 times more than the actual level. With GDP per capita at the level of the United States (54 306.3 US dollars), GDP of France would be 3 602.3 billion US dollars, it is by 27.3% more than the actual level. With GDP per capita at the level of Western Europe (48 453.3 US dollars), GDP of France would be 3 214.1 billion US dollars, it is by 13.6% more than the actual level.

GDP of France
YearGDP, bln. $GDP per capita, $Growth of GDP, %Share in, %
current pricesconstant pricescurrent pricesconstant pricesWorldEuropeWestern Europe
19702005
1970 148.9 148.9 904.4 2 862.4 4.410.831.7
1971 166.6 156.9 952.8 3 174.0 5.34.510.930.9
1972 204.3 164.0 996.0 3 857.2 4.54.711.431.2
1973 265.4 174.4 1 058.9 4 965.7 6.35.111.930.8
1974 286.5 181.9 1 104.3 5 317.5 4.34.811.729.6
1975 362.0 180.1 1 093.5 6 672.8 -0.985.512.932.2
1976 373.4 187.9 1 140.7 6 846.4 4.35.212.931.5
1977 411.5 194.3 1 180.1 7 513.5 3.55.112.730.6
1978 508.2 202.1 1 227.0 9 248.2 4.05.313.130.5
1979 615.9 209.3 1 270.7 11 170.8 3.65.613.431.1
1980 703.5 212.6 1 290.9 12 712.9 1.65.713.832.3
1981 617.6 214.9 1 304.8 11 110.6 1.14.913.433.0
1982 586.8 220.3 1 337.5 10 505.6 2.54.712.832.6
1983 561.9 223.0 1 354.3 10 005.5 1.34.412.432.0
1984 532.7 226.4 1 374.9 9 432.5 1.54.112.332.1
1985 555.2 230.1 1 397.3 9 775.4 1.64.112.632.7
1986 774.6 235.5 1 430.1 13 557.4 2.45.013.932.3
1987 938.3 241.6 1 467.0 16 323.9 2.65.314.331.8
1988 1 023.5 253.0 1 536.4 17 695.9 4.75.214.232.0
1989 1 030.1 264.0 1 603.3 17 704.1 4.45.014.132.3
1990 1 275.3 271.7 1 650.0 21 794.5 2.95.614.631.9
1991 1 275.5 274.6 1 667.2 21 683.1 1.05.314.230.9
1992 1 408.7 278.9 1 693.8 23 826.4 1.65.514.730.5
1993 1 330.2 277.2 1 683.5 22 391.9 -0.615.115.229.9
1994 1 401.6 283.7 1 723.0 23 488.1 2.35.015.229.5
1995 1 609.8 289.7 1 758.9 26 859.0 2.15.215.329.0
1996 1 614.3 293.7 1 783.3 26 823.1 1.45.115.129.7
1997 1 460.7 300.5 1 825.0 24 174.0 2.34.714.430.0
1998 1 510.8 311.2 1 889.9 24 901.3 3.64.814.630.3
1999 1 500.2 321.8 1 954.3 24 616.6 3.44.614.730.4
2000 1 368.4 334.3 2 030.0 22 339.8 3.94.114.330.7
2001 1 382.2 340.8 2 069.7 22 433.8 2.04.214.230.7
2002 1 500.4 344.7 2 092.8 24 196.7 1.14.414.131.0
2003 1 848.1 347.5 2 110.0 29 602.3 0.824.814.231.4
2004 2 124.2 357.2 2 168.8 33 796.5 2.84.914.131.7
2005 2 203.6 362.9 2 203.6 34 832.9 1.64.713.831.9
2006 2 324.9 371.5 2 256.0 36 523.4 2.44.513.531.9
2007 2 663.0 380.3 2 309.2 41 588.1 2.44.613.231.9
2008 2 923.6 381.0 2 313.7 45 400.7 0.204.613.231.9
2009 2 693.7 369.8 2 245.7 41 603.9 -2.94.513.931.9
2010 2 646.8 377.1 2 289.8 40 667.0 2.04.013.431.4
2011 2 862.7 384.9 2 337.4 43 762.5 2.13.913.231.0
2012 2 681.4 385.6 2 341.7 40 794.8 0.183.612.930.9
2013 2 810.2 388.2 2 357.1 42 557.2 0.663.713.030.8
2014 2 829.2 388.9 2 361.3 42 650.8 0.183.612.930.3

GDP of France

GDP of France

GDP per capita in France

GDP per capita in France

Growth of GDP in France

Growth of GDP in France

Growth of GDP in France

Structure of GDP in France

Structure of GDP in France, %
YearFinal consumption expenditureCapital formationNet export
TotalHousehold consumption expenditureGovernment consumption expenditureTotalFixed capital formation
197071.454.616.928.125.70.46
198075.955.020.925.724.4-1.5
199076.555.621.024.323.3-0.80
200076.554.422.122.421.51.1
201080.056.123.821.922.1-1.9
201479.755.524.222.221.7-1.8

Structure of GDP in France, comparing to the World, +/-
YearConsumption expenditureCapital formationNet export
TotalHousehold consumption expenditureGovernment consumption expenditureTotalFixed capital formation
1970-1.8-2.81.11.10.220.50
19801.5-2.23.8-0.90-1.2-1.2
19901.5-2.84.3-0.76-0.93-0.56
20000.40-5.66.1-1.4-1.60.98
20104.8-1.56.4-2.2-1.1-2.7
20145.6-1.87.4-2.8-2.3-2.8

Structure of GDP in France, comparing to Europe, +/-
YearConsumption expenditureCapital formationNet export
TotalHousehold consumption expenditureGovernment consumption expenditureTotalFixed capital formation
19701.90.911.00-3.0-3.80.84
19800.31-0.961.3-0.97-1.40.19
19901.2-0.501.7-0.66-0.93-0.34
20000.51-2.83.3-0.38-0.57-0.16
20102.6-0.352.91.01.7-3.6
20143.0-0.833.82.22.0-5.3

Comparison with neighbors

GDP in France and its neighbors, bln. $
YearGermanyUnited KingdomFranceItalySpainSwitzerlandBelgium
1970215.0130.7148.9113.140.924.226.8
1980946.7565.0703.5475.8232.1118.7127.5
19901 764.91 093.21 275.31 177.8535.1257.4206.4
20001 950.01 554.71 368.41 142.2595.4271.7237.9
20103 417.12 403.62 646.82 126.61 431.6581.2483.5
20143 868.32 988.92 829.22 141.21 381.3701.0531.5

GDP per capita in France and its neighbors, $
YearSwitzerlandGermanyBelgiumUnited KingdomFranceItalySpain
19703 924.82 743.72 778.32 349.92 862.42 112.51 205.1
198018 832.012 112.912 937.810 048.712 712.98 446.36 156.1
199038 572.222 352.920 687.919 142.221 794.520 660.713 652.5
200037 910.823 810.123 168.726 410.922 339.819 987.214 611.2
201074 223.442 482.544 240.638 324.440 667.035 688.730 719.8
201485 373.847 966.247 348.246 460.942 650.835 812.229 860.6

Comparison with leaders

GDP in France and leaders, bln. $
YearUnited StatesChinaJapanGermanyUnited KingdomFrance
19701 075.989.6209.1215.0130.7148.9
19802 862.5302.91 087.0946.7565.0703.5
19905 979.6396.63 103.71 764.91 093.21 275.3
200010 284.81 208.94 731.21 950.01 554.71 368.4
201014 964.46 005.45 498.73 417.12 403.62 646.8
201417 348.110 430.64 602.43 868.32 988.92 829.2

GDP per capita in France and leaders, $
YearUnited StatesGermanyUnited KingdomFranceJapanChina
19705 135.92 743.72 349.92 862.42 016.0110.9
198012 468.012 112.910 048.712 712.99 377.7309.8
199023 649.022 352.919 142.221 794.525 388.3343.5
200036 355.423 810.126 410.922 339.837 634.4951.9
201048 291.542 482.538 324.440 667.043 188.24 478.4
201454 306.347 966.246 460.942 650.836 298.27 616.7

Partnership of France in regional organizations

Share of France in GDP of regional organizations, %
Organization197019801990200020102014
Group of Seven7.510.28.56.38.18.0
Group of Twenty6.38.27.05.15.34.7
European Union 1518.119.017.416.317.016.6
European Union 2517.418.517.015.715.915.5
Euro area23.424.021.721.120.921.1
North Atlantic Treaty Organization7.410.39.27.07.97.6
Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development6.89.18.16.16.86.4

© Ivan Kushnir


E-book. World macroeconomic research, 1970-2014